FIFA Women’s World Cup 2019 Qualifiers – UEFA (Matchday 3)

23-24 November 2017

Austria – Israel
Referee: Amy Rayner (ENG, photo)
Assistant Referee 1: Sian Massey (ENG)
Assistant Referee 2: Natalie Aspinall (ENG)
Fourth Official: Sara Telek (AUT)

Slovenia – Faroe Islands
Referee: Irina Lyussina (BEL)
Assistant Referee 1: Viki De Cremer (BEL)
Assistant Referee 2: Maria Etienne (BEL)
Fourth Official: Petra Bombek (SVN)

Hungary – Ukraine
Referee: Paula Brady (IRL)
Assistant Referee 1: Michelle O'Neill (IRL)
Assistant Referee 2: Olivia Sneyd (IRL)
Fourth Official: Anita Vad (HUN)

Serbia – Spain
Referee: Marte Sørø (NOR)
Assistant Referee 1: Elisabeth Thoresen (NOR)
Assistant Referee 2: Monica Lokkeberg (NOR)
Fourth Official: Aleksandra Kojović (SRB)

Albania – Poland

Referee: Iuliana Demetrescu (ROU)
Assistant Referee 1: Petruta Iugulescu (ROU)
Assistant Referee 2: Mihaela Tepusa (ROU)
Fourth Official: Emanuela Rusta (ALB)

Portugal – Moldova
Referee: Tanja Subotič (SVN)
Assistant Referee 1: Helena Buh (SVN)
Assistant Referee 2: Staša Špur (SVN)
Fourth Official: Sophia Rosa (POR)

Switzerland – Belarus
Referee: Cheryl Foster (WAL)
Fourth Official: Rahel Hasler (SUI)

Slovakia – Netherlands
Referee: Volha Tsiareshka (BLR)
Assistant Referee 1: Alena Karas (BLR)
Assistant Referee 2: Anna Ilyankova (BLR)
Fourth Official: Katarina Smolikova (SVK)

Wales – Kazakhstan
Referee: Simona Ghisletta (SUI)
Assistant Referee 1: Emilie Aubry (SUI)
Assistant Referee 2: Laetitia Nuara (SUI)
Fourth Official: Ceri Williams (WAL)

England – Bosnia and Herzegovina
Referee: Ewa Augustyn (POL)
Assistant Referee 1: Kinga Seniuk-Mikulska (POL)
Assistant Referee 2: Anna Dabrowska (POL)
Fourth Official: Kirsty Dowle (ENG)

UEFA Europa League – Group Stage (Matchday 5)

23 November 2017

Astana – Villarreal
Referee: Gediminas Mažeika (LTU, photo)
Assistant Referee 1: Vytautas Šimkus (LTU)
Assistant Referee 2: Vytenis Kazlauskas (LTU)
Additional AR 1: Manfredas Lukjancukas (LTU)
Additional AR 2: Robertas Valikonis (LTU)
Fourth Official: Dovydas Sužiedėlis (LTU)
Referee Observer: Miroslav Vitković (CRO)

Lokomotiv Moskva – FC København
Referee: Javier Estrada Fernández (ESP)
Assistant Referee 1: Miguel Martínez Munuera (ESP)
Assistant Referee 2: Teodoro Sobrino Magán (ESP)
Additional AR 1: Jesús Gil Manzano (ESP)
Additional AR 2: Ricardo De Burgos Bengoetxea (ESP)
Fourth Official: Javier Aguilar Rodríguez (ESP)
Referee Observer: Andrejs Sipailo (LVA)

Viktoria Plzeň – FCSB
Referee: Ivan Bebek (CRO)
Assistant Referee 1: Goran Pataki (CRO)
Assistant Referee 2: Miro Grgić (CRO)
Additional AR 1: Mario Zebec (CRO)
Additional AR 2: Goran Gabrilo (CRO)
Fourth Official: Ivica Modrić (CRO)
Referee Observer: Kaj Østergaard (DEN)

FC Lugano – Hapoel Beer Sheva
Referee: Harald Lechner (AUT)
Assistant Referee 1: Andreas Heidenreich (AUT)
Assistant Referee 2: Maximilian Kolbitsch (AUT)
Additional AR 1: Alexander Harkam (AUT)
Additional AR 2: Julian Weinberger (AUT)
Fourth Official: Andreas Staudinger (GER)
Referee Observer: Nikolai Ivanov (RUS)

FC Köln – Arsenal
Referee: Vladislav Bezborodov (RUS)
Assistant Referee 1: Valeri Danchenko (RUS)
Assistant Referee 2: Maksim Gavrilin (RUS)
Additional AR 1: Kirill Levnikov (RUS)
Additional AR 2: Igor Fedotov (RUS)
Fourth Official: Aleksei Lunev (RUS)
Referee Observer: Stefan Messner (AUT)

Bate Borisov – Crvena Zvezda
Referee: Svein Oddvar Moen (NOR)
Assistant Referee 1: Kim Haglund (NOR)
Assistant Referee 2: Magnus Lundberg (NOR)
Additional AR 1: Tore Hansen (NOR)
Additional AR 2: Espen Eskås (NOR)
Fourth Official: Jan Erik Engan (NOR)
Referee Observer: Raymond Ellingham (WAL)

FC Salzburg – Vitória SC
Referee: Andrew Dallas (SCO)
Assistant Referee 1: Graeme Stewart (SCO)
Assistant Referee 2: Jordan Stokoe (SCO)
Additional AR 1: Donald Robertson (SCO)
Additional AR 2: Nicholas Walsh (SCO)
Fourth Official: Alastair Mather (SCO)
Referee Observer: Eugen Strigel (GER)

Konyaspor Kulübü – Olympique de Marseille
Referee: Sergei Karasev (RUS)
Assistant Referee 1: Anton Averianov (RUS)
Assistant Referee 2: Tikhon Kalugin (RUS)
Additional AR 1: Sergei Lapochkin (RUS)
Additional AR 2: Sergei Ivanov (RUS)
Fourth Official: Igor Demeshko (RUS)
Referee Observer: Domenico Messina (ITA)

Athletic Club – Hertha BSC
Referee: Paolo Tagliavento (ITA)
Assistant Referee 1: Alessandro Costanzo (ITA)
Assistant Referee 2: Matteo Passeri (ITA)
Additional AR 1: Paolo Valeri (ITA)
Additional AR 2: Marco Guida (ITA)
Fourth Official: Elenito Di Liberatore (ITA)
Referee Observer: Vladimir Antonov (MDA)

Östersunds – Zorya
Referee: Kevin Blom (NED)
Assistant Referee 1: Rob van de Ven (NED)
Assistant Referee 2: Charles Schaap (NED)
Additional AR 1: Siemen Mulder (NED)
Additional AR 2: Allard Lindhout (NED)
Fourth Official: Hessel Steegstra (NED)
Referee Observer: Stefano Podeschi (SMR)

Lazio – Vitesse
Referee: Ali Palabıyık (TUR)
Assistant Referee 1: Çem Satman (TUR)
Assistant Referee 2: Serkan Olguncan (TUR)
Additional AR 1: Halil Umut Meler (TUR)
Additional AR 2: Barış Şimşek (TUR)
Fourth Official: Ceyhun Sesigüzel (TUR)
Referee Observer: Peter Fröjdfeldt (SWE)

OGC Nice – Zulte Waregem
Referee: Luca Banti (ITA)
Assistant Referee 1: Andrea Crispo (ITA)
Assistant Referee 2: Fabiano Preti (ITA)
Additional AR 1: Massimiliano Irrati (ITA)
Additional AR 2: Daniele Doveri (ITA)
Fourth Official: Filippo Meli (ITA)
Referee Observer: Erol Ersoy (TUR)

Rosenborg – Real Sociedad
Referee: Daniel Stefański (POL)
Assistant Referee 1: Marcin Boniek (POL)
Assistant Referee 2: Dawid Golis (POL)
Additional AR 1: Bartosz Frankowski (POL)
Additional AR 2: Zbigniew Dobrynin (POL)
Fourth Official: Krzysztof Myrmus (POL)
Referee Observer: Boško Jovanetić (SRB)

Zenit – Vardar
Referee: Bart Vertenten (BEL)
Assistant Referee 1: Rien Vanyzere (BEL)
Assistant Referee 2: Thibaud Nijssen (BEL)
Additional AR 1: Lawrence Visser (BEL)
Additional AR 2: Bram Van Driessche (BEL)
Fourth Official: Yves De Neve (BEL)
Referee Observer: Miroslav Liba (CZE)

Maccabi Tel Aviv – Slavia Praha
Referee: István Kovács (ROU)
Assistant Referee 1: Vasile Marinescu (ROU)
Assistant Referee 2: Ovidiu Artene (ROU)
Additional AR 1: Marius Avram (ROU)
Additional AR 2: Horatiu Fesnic (ROU)
Fourth Official: Alexandru Cerei (ROU)
Referee Observer: Manuel Mejuto González (ESP)

Partizan – Young Boys
Referee: Tamás Bognár (HUN)
Assistant Referee 1: Balázs Buzás (HUN)
Assistant Referee 2: Theodoros Georgiou (HUN)
Additional AR 1: Ádám Farkas (HUN)
Additional AR 2: Péter Solymosi (HUN
Fourth Official: Péter Kóbor (HUN)
Referee Observer: Alfredo Trentalange (ITA)

Skënderbeu – Dynamo Kyiv
Referee: Oliver Drachta (AUT)
Assistant Referee 1: Roland Brandner (AUT)
Assistant Referee 2: Stefan Kühr (AUT)
Additional AR 1: Manuel Schüttengruber (AUT)
Additional AR 2: Dieter Muckenhammer (AUT)
Fourth Official: Roland Riedel (AUT)
Referee Observer: Rodger Gifford (WAL)

Sporting Braga – Hoffenheim
Referee: Andre Marriner (ENG)
Assistant Referee 1: Stephen Child (ENG)
Assistant Referee 2: Lee Betts (ENG)
Additional AR 1: Robert Madley (ENG)
Additional AR 2: Kevin Friend (ENG)
Fourth Official: Ian Hussin (ENG)
Referee Observer: Charles Agius (MLT)


Ludogorets – Başakşehir
Referee: Miroslav Zelinka (CZE)
Assistant Referee 1: Ondřej Pelikán (CZE)
Assistant Referee 2: Jan Paták (CZE)
Additional AR 1: Radek Příhoda (CZE)
Additional AR 2: Karel Hrubeš (CZE)
Fourth Official: Jiří Moláček (CZE)
Referee Observer: Kaj Natri (FIN)

AEK Athens – HNK Rijeka
Referee: Mattias Gestranius (FIN)
Assistant Referee 1: Jan-Peter Aravirta (FIN)
Assistant Referee 2: Mikko Alakare (FIN)
Additional AR 1: Antti Munukka (FIN)
Additional AR 2: Dennis Antamo (FIN)
Fourth Official: Jukka Honkanen (FIN)
Referee Observer: Nuno Castro (POR)

AC Milan – Austria Wien
Referee: Andris Treimanis (LVA)
Assistant Referee 1: Haralds Gudermanis (LVA)
Assistant Referee 2: Aleksejs Spasjonnikovs (LVA)
Additional AR 1: Aleksandrs Golubev (LVA)
Additional AR 2: Edgars Malcevs (LVA)
Fourth Official: Raimonds Tatriks (LVA)
Referee Observer: Neale Barry (ENG)

Everton – Atalanta
Referee: Jakob Kehlet (DEN)
Assistant Referee 1: Lars Rix (DEN)
Assistant Referee 2: Heine Sørensen (DEN)
Additional AR 1: Michael Tykgaard (DEN)
Additional AR 2: Jens Maae (DEN)
Fourth Official: Henrik Larsen (DEN)
Referee Observer: Paulius Malžinskas (LTU)

Olympique Lyonnais – Apollon Limassol
Referee: Paweł Raczkowski (POL)
Assistant Referee 1: Michal Obukowicz (POL)
Assistant Referee 2: Tomasz Listkiewicz (POL)
Additional AR 1: Tomasz Musiał (POL)
Additional AR 2: Tomasz Kwiatkowski (POL)
Fourth Official: Radosław Siejka (POL)
Referee Observer: Rien Koopman (NED)

Sheriff Tiraspol – Fastav Zlín
Referee: Ola Hobber Nilsen (NOR)
Assistant Referee 1: Tom Grønevik (NOR)
Assistant Referee 2: Geir Isaksen (NOR)
Additional AR 1: Kai Erik Steen (NOR)
Additional AR 2: Tom Harald Hagen (NOR)
Fourth Official: Øystein Ytterland (NOR)
Referee Observer: Stávros Tritsónis (GRE)

FIFA Referee Edvartsen was fired and then sued NFF seeking reinstatement

Rohit Saggi and Kristoffer Hagenes are the new FIFA referees from Norway, replacing Martin Lundby and Svein Erik Edvartsen. Lundby wants to prioritize his business career, since he is regarded as one of the biggest management talents in Norway and is currently an executive at one of Norway's largest companies. Edvartsen had a conflict with the NFF Head of Refereeing, Terje Hauge, then he was accused of writing e-mails to other referees about this issue under a fictive name. Consequently, he was fired and has not handled an Eliteserien game since 6 November 2016. Edvartsen has sued the federation, demanding to be reinstated both in his civil occupation as an executive at the NFF office and as a referee. He has also sued the director of public relations at NFF (his colleague) for making defamatory statements.
Firstly, Edvartsen had a conflict with Hauge, which was resolved, but shortly after that several referees went out in the media, one assistant even crying on TV, claiming Edvartsen had been harassing them both in person and on WhatsApp. Most of the referees went out and said they would not referee anymore if Edvartsen was reinstated. He was then suspended again, with an agreement that he would be back in 2018. He was also paid to make up for expenses lost for not refereeing. Then, about 40 e-mails emerged, all sent under a fake name to NFF and Norwegian media, that praised Edvartsen, while criticising and making accusations about Terje Hauge and other referees. Edvartsen was then dismissed from his civil job at NFF and immediately sued them to get his job back. It does not help that Edvartsen has a lawyer who is regarded as Norway's best and also is his best friend. The tone has been extremely confrontational. Edvartsen has the support of several disgruntled referees, including Moen’s former AR Andas, who actively support him. However, nobody has come out and claimed to have sent the e-mails in question, while a lot points towards Edvartsen at least having sent some of them (IP address has been pinged to the area around his house). The case will come before the Oslo City Court at the beginning of 2018, and it will be a high-profile case with massive media coverage. 

Source: Law 5 - The Referee

UEFA Futsal Cup – Elite Round

22-26 November 2017

Group A, Pescara (ITA)
1. Marc Birkett (ENG, photo)
2. Eduardo Fernandes (POR)
3. Oleg Ivanov (UKR)
4. Admir Zahovič (SVN)

Group B, Lisbon (POR)
1. Tomasz Frak (POL)
2. Gábor Kovács (HUN)
3. Timo Onatsu (FIN)
4. Cédric Pelissier (FRA)

Group C, Gyor (HUN)
1. Gerald Bauernfeind (AUT)
2. Juan Gallardo (ESP)
3. Borislav Kolev (BUL)
4. Bogdan Sorescu (ROU)

Group D, Torrejon de Ardoz (ESP)
1. Ondřej Černý (CZE)
2. Angelo Galante (ITA)
3. Pascal Lemal (BEL)
4. Saša Tomić (CRO)

Copa Libertadores Final 2017

First Leg, 22 November 2017

Gremio – Lanus
Referee: Julio Bascunan (CHI, photo)
Assistant Referee 1: Carlos Astroza (CHI)
Assistant Referee 2: Christian Schiemann (CHI)
Fourth Official: Diego Haro (PER)
VAR: Jesus Valenzuela (VEN)
AVAR: Roddy Zambrano (ECU)
VAR 2: Christian Lescano (ECU)
Referee Assessor: Carlos Torres (PAR) 

Referees Committee: Wilson Seneme (BRA)

Second Leg, 29 November 2017

Lanus – Gremio
Referee: Enrique Caceres (PAR)
Assistant Referee 1: Eduardo Cardozo (PAR)
Assistant Referee 2: Juan Zorrilla (PAR)
Fourth Official: Eber Aquino (PAR)
VAR: Mario Diaz de Vivar (PAR)
AVAR: Victor Carrillo (PER)
VAR 2: Milciades Saldivar (PAR)
Referee Assessor: Hector Baldassi (ARG)
Referees Committee: Wilson Seneme (BRA)

Copa Sudamericana – Semi-finals

First Leg, 21-23 November 2017

Libertad – Independiente
Referee: Victor Carrillo (PER, photo)
Assistant Referee 1: Jonny Bossio (PER)
Assistant Referee 2: Coty Carrera (PER)
Fourth Official: Michael Espinoza (PER)
Referee Assessor: Miguel Buitrago (VEN)

Flamengo – Junior
Referee: Jose Argote (VEN)
Assistant Referee 1: Luis Murillo (VEN)
Assistant Referee 2: Carlos Lopez (VEN)
Fourth Official: Juan Soto (VEN)
Referee Assessor: Francisco Mondria (CHI)

Second Leg, 28-30 November 2017

Independiente – Libertad
Referee: Roddy Zambrano (ECU)
Assistant Referee 1: Christian Lescano (ECU)
Assistant Referee 2: Byron Romero (ECU)
Fourth Official: Omar Ponce (ECU)
Referee Assessor: Juan Lugones (BOL)

Junior – Flamengo
Referee: Roberto Tobar (CHI)

Assistant Referee 1: Claudio Rios (CHI)
Assistant Referee 2: Kose Retamal (CHI)
Fourth Official: Jorge Osorio (CHI)
Referee Assessor: Victor Rivera (PER)

UEFA Youth League – Group Stage (Matchday 5)

21 November 2017
Borussia Dortmund – Tottenham Hotspur
Referee: Sandro Schärer (SUI, photo)
Assistant Referee 1: Sladjan Josipović (SUI)
Assistant Referee 2: Bekim Zogaj (SUI)
Fourth Official: Sven Waschitzki (GER)
Referee Observer: Robert Małek (POL)

Spartak Moskva – NK Maribor
Referee: Aleksandrs Anufrijevs (LVA)
Assistant Referee 1: Romāns Platonovs (LVA)
Assistant Referee 2: Valdis Koritko (LVA)
Fourth Official: Anastasia Pustovoitova (RUS)
Referee Observer: Aleksei Spirin (RUS)

Sevilla – Liverpool
Referee: François Letexier (FRA)
Assistant Referee 1: Cyril Mugnier (FRA)
Assistant Referee 2: Mehdi Rahmouni (FRA)
Fourth Official: Jorge Figueroa Vázquez (ESP)
Referee Observer: Manuel López Fernández (ESP)

SSC Napoli – Shakhtar Donetsk

Referee: Nikola Dabanović (MNE)
Assistant Referee 1: Vladan Todorović (MNE)
Assistant Referee 2: Nikola Vujović (MNE)
Fourth Official: Luigi Nasca (ITA)
Referee Observer: Matteo Trefoloni (ITA)

Manchester City – Feyenoord
Referee: Kevin Clancy (SCO)
Assistant Referee 1: David Doig (SCO)
Assistant Referee 2: Andrew Kirkland (SCO)
Fourth Official: Thomas Nield (ENG)
Referee Observer: David Malcolm (NIR)

Beşiktaş – FC Porto
Referee: Aliyar Ağayev (AZE)
Assistant Referee 1: Mübariz Haşımov (AZE)
Assistant Referee 2: Akif Amirəli (AZE)
Fourth Official: Oğuzhan Uğurlu (TUR)
Referee Observer: Muharrem Aksoy (TUR)

AS Monaco – RB Leipzig
Referee: Trustin Farrugia-Cann (MLT)
Assistant Referee 1: Duncan Sultana (MLT)
Assistant Referee 2: Christopher Francalanza (MLT)
Fourth Official: Faouzi Benchabane (FRA)
Referee Observer: Marcel Vanelshocht (BEL)

Apoel – Real Madrid

Referee: Stávros Mántalos (GRE)
Assistant Referee 1: Chasán Koúla (GRE)
Assistant Referee 2: Vasíleios Kampoúris (GRE)
Fourth Official: Timótheos Christofí (CYP)
Referee Observer: Michális Argyroú (CYP)

22 November 2017
CSKA Moskva – Benfica
Referee: Ville Nevalainen (FIN)
Assistant Referee 1: Ville Koskiniemi (FIN)
Assistant Referee 2: Arttu Kuukasjärvi (FIN)
Fourth Official: Aleksandra Ponomarova (RUS)
Referee Observer: Sergey Zuev (RUS)

FC Basel – Manchester United
Referee: Srdjan Jovanović (SRB)
Assistant Referee 1: Goran Beljin (SRB)
Assistant Referee 2: Miloš Karadžić (SRB)
Fourth Official: Lukas Fähndrich (SUI)
Referee Observer: Andreas Schluchter (SUI)

Paris St. Germain – Celtic

Referee: Pavel Orel (CZE)
Assistant Referee 1: Petr Blažej (CZE)
Assistant Referee 2: Jiří Kříž (CZE)
Fourth Official: Bastien Dechepy (FRA)
Referee Observer: Laurent Duhamel (FRA)

Anderlecht – Bayern München
Referee: Alain Durieux (LUX)
Assistant Referee 1: Daniel Da Costa (LUX)
Assistant Referee 2: Claude Ries (LUX)
Fourth Official: Lothar D'Hondt (BEL)
Referee Observer: Michel Piraux (BEL)

Qarabağ – Chelsea
Referee: Alper Ulusoy (TUR)
Assistant Referee 1: Mehmet Tuğral (TUR)
Assistant Referee 2: Deniz Özaral (TUR)
Fourth Official: Orxan Mammadov (AZE)
Referee Observer: Asim Xudiyev (AZE)

Atlético de Madrid – AS Roma

Referee: Andreas Ekberg (SWE)
Assistant Referee 1: Mehmet Culum (SWE)
Assistant Referee 2: Stefan Hallberg (SWE)
Fourth Official: Valentín Pizarro Gómez (ESP)
Referee Observer: Bernardino González Vázquez (ESP)

Sporting – Olympiakós
Referee: Neil Doyle (IRL)
Assistant Referee 1: Robert Clarke (IRL)
Assistant Referee 2: Eoin Harte (IRL)
Fourth Official: Rui Rodrigues (POR)
Referee Observer: Lucílio Batista (POR)

Juventus – FC Barcelona
Referee: Jonathan Lardot (BEL)
Assistant Referee 1: Frédéric Godelaine (BEL)
Assistant Referee 2: Florian Lemaire (BEL)
Fourth Official: Marco Serra (ITA)
Referee Observer: Martin Ingvarsson (SWE)

UEFA Youth League – Domestic Champions Path (Round of 16, Second Leg)

21 November 2017
Red Bull Salzburg – Sparta Praha
Referee: Mikhail Vilkov (RUS, photo)
Assistant Referee 1: Alexei Lebedev (RUS)
Assistant Referee 2: Alexei Vorontsov (RUS)
Fourth Official: Sebastian Gishamer (AUT)
Referee Observer: Konrad Plautz (AUT)

Ajax – Legia Warszawa
Referee: Mykola Balakin (UKR)
Assistant Referee 1: Viktor Matyash (UKR)
Assistant Referee 2: Volodymyr Vysotskyy (UKR)
Fourth Official: Jochem Kamphuis (NED)
Referee Observer: Rien Koopman (NED)

Nitra – Šachcior Salihorsk
Referee: Edin Jakupović (BIH)
Assistant Referee 1: Goran Dujak (BIH)
Assistant Referee 2: Damir Lazić (BIH)
Fourth Official: Marek Mastiš (SVK)
Referee Observer: Ján Fašung (SVK)

22 November 2017
Saburtalo – Brodarac
Referee: Ömər Paşayev (AZE)
Assistant Referee 1: Vaqif Musayev (AZE)
Assistant Referee 2: Cəmil Quliyev (AZE)
Fourth Official: Lasha Silagava (GEO)
Referee Observer: Sabri Çelik (TUR)

Budapest Honvéd – FC Krasnodar
Referee: Luís Teixeira (AND)
Assistant Referee 1: Bruno Fernandes (AND)
Assistant Referee 2: Andreu Vilanova (AND)
Fourth Official: Csaba Pintér (HUN)
Referee Observer: Ferenc Székely (HUN)

Esbjerg – Inter Milano
Referee: Ian McNabb (NIR)
Assistant Referee 1: Andrew Nethery (NIR)
Assistant Referee 2: Gavin Hegarty (NIR)
Fourth Official: Jørgen Daugbjerg (DEN)
Referee Observer: Jens Larsen (DEN)

FK Željezničar – Lokomotiva Zagreb
Referee: Juri Frischer (EET)
Assistant Referee 1: Silver Kõiv (EST)
Assistant Referee 2: Aron Härsing (EST)
Fourth Official: Haris Kaljanac (BIH)
Referee Observer: Elmir Pilav (BIH)

Molde FK – Zimbru Chișinău
Referee: Vilhjálmur Thórarinsson (ISL)
Assistant Referee 1: Frosti Gunnarsson (ISL)
Assistant Referee 2: Bryngeir Valdimarsson (ISL)
Fourth Official: Mads Skarsem (NOR)
Referee Observer: Kjell Alseth (NOR)

UEFA Champions League – Group Stage (Matchday 5)

21 November 2017
AS Monaco – RB Leipzig
Referee: Alberto Undiano Mallenco (ESP, photo)
Assistant Referee 1: Roberto Alonso Fernández (ESP)
Assistant Referee 2: Juan Yuste Jiménez (ESP)
Additional AR 1: Juan Martínez Munuera (ESP)
Additional AR 2: José Sánchez Martínez (ESP)
Fourth Official: Raúl Cabañero Martínez (ESP)
Referee Observer: Fritz Stuchlik (AUT)

Spartak Moskva – NK Maribor
Referee: William Collum (SCO)
Assistant Referee 1: David McGeachie (SCO)
Assistant Referee 2: Francis Connor (SCO)
Additional AR 1: Robert Madden (SCO)
Additional AR 2: John Beaton (SCO)
Fourth Official: Douglas Potter (SCO)
Referee Observer: Karen Nalbanyan (ARM)

Sevilla FC – Liverpool
Referee: Felix Brych (GER)
Assistant Referee 1: Mark Borsch (GER)
Assistant Referee 2: Stefan Lupp (GER)
Additional AR 1: Bastian Dankert (GER)
Additional AR 2: Patrick Ittrich (GER)
Fourth Official: Jan Seidel (GER)
Referee Observer: Alexandru Deaconu (ROU)

Manchester City – Feyenoord
Referee: Ivan Kružliak (SVK)
Assistant Referee 1: Martin Balko (SVK)
Assistant Referee 2: Tomaš Somolani (SVK)
Additional AR 1: Peter Kralović (SVK)
Additional AR 2: Filip Glova (SVK)
Fourth Official: Roman Slyško (SVK)
Referee Observer: Juan Fernández Marín (ESP)

SSC Napoli – Shakhtar Donetsk
Referee: Damir Skomina (SVN)
Assistant Referee 1: Jure Praprotnik (SVN)
Assistant Referee 2: Robert Vukan (SVN)
Additional AR 1: Matej Jug (SVN)
Additional AR 2: Slavko Vinčić (SVN)
Fourth Official: Tomaž Klančnik (SVN)
Referee Observer: Georgios Bikas (GRE)

Beşiktaş – FC Porto
Referee: Antonio Mateu Lahoz (ESP)
Assistant Referee 1: Pau Cebrián Devís (ESP)
Assistant Referee 2: Roberto Díaz Pérez (ESP)
Additional AR 1: Carlos Del Cerro Grande (ESP)
Additional AR 2: Alejandro Hernández Hernández (ESP)
Fourth Official: Diego Barbero Sevilla (ESP)
Referee Observer: Bertrand Layec (FRA)

Borussia Dortmund – Tottenham Hotspur

Referee: Clément Turpin (FRA)
Assistant Referee 1: Nicolas Danos (FRA)
Assistant Referee 2: Cyril Gringore (FRA)
Additional AR 1: Ruddy Buquet (FRA)
Additional AR 2: Nicolas Rainville (FRA)
Fourth Official: Hicham Zakrani (FRA)
Referee Observer: Jaap Uilenberg (NED)

Apoel – Real Madrid
Referee: Artur Soares Dias (POR)
Assistant Referee 1: Rui Tavares (POR)
Assistant Referee 2: Paulo Santos (POR)
Additional AR 1: Tiago Martins (POR)
Additional AR 2: João Pinheiro (POR)
Fourth Official: Bruno Rodrigues (POR)
Referee Observer: Frank De Bleeckere (BEL)

22 November 2017
FC Basel – Manchester United
Referee: Daniele Orsato (ITA)
Assistant Referee 1: Riccardo Di Fiore (ITA)
Assistant Referee 2: Lorenzo Manganelli (ITA)
Additional AR 1: Davide Massa (ITA)
Additional AR 2: Antonio Damato (ITA)
Fourth Official: Alessandro Giallatini (ITA)
Referee Observer: Edgar Steinborn (GER)

CSKA Moskva – SL Benfica

Referee: Deniz Aytekin (GER)
Assistant Referee 1: Rafael Foltyn (GER)
Assistant Referee 2: Markus Häcker (GER)
Additional AR 1: Tobias Stieler (GER)
Additional AR 2: Benjamin Brand (GER)
Fourth Official: Eduard Beitinger (GER)
Referee Observer: Alain Hamer (LUX)

Anderlecht – Bayern München
Referee: Anthony Taylor (ENG)
Assistant Referee 1: Gary Beswick (ENG)
Assistant Referee 2: Adam Nunn (ENG)
Additional AR 1: Craig Pawson (ENG)
Additional AR 2: Stuart Attwell (ENG)
Fourth Official: Stuart Burt (ENG)
Referee Observer: Zbigniew Przesmycki (POL)

Paris St. Germain – Celtic
Referee: Anastasios Sidiropoulos (GRE)
Assistant Referee 1: Polychonis Kostaras (GRE)
Assistant Referee 2: Lazaros Dimitriadis (GRE)
Additional AR 1: Charalambos Kalogeropoulos (GRE)
Additional AR 2: Alexandros Aretopoulos (GRE)
Fourth Official: Damianos Efthimiadis (GRE)
Referee Observer: Hans Reijgwart (NED)

Atlético de Madrid – AS Roma
Referee: Björn Kuipers (NED)
Assistant Referee 1: Sander van Rokel (NED)
Assistant Referee 2: Erwin Zeinstra (NED)
Additional AR 1: Pol van Boekel (NED)
Additional AR 2: Dennis Higler (NED)
Fourth Official: Mario Diks (NED)
Referee Observer: Oğuz Sarvan (TUR)

Qarabağ – Chelsea
Referee: Manuel De Sousa (POR)
Assistant Referee 1: Álvaro Mesquita (POR)
Assistant Referee 2: Ricardo Santos (POR)
Additional AR 1: Fábio Veríssimo (POR)
Additional AR 2: Luís Godinho (POR)
Fourth Official: Nuno Pereira (POR)
Referee Observer: Miroslav Tulinger (CZE)

Juventus – FC Barcelona
Referee: Milorad Mažić (SRB)
Assistant Referee 1: Milovan Ristić (SRB)
Assistant Referee 2: Dalibor Djurdjević (SRB)
Additional AR 1: Nenad Djokić (SRB)
Additional AR 2: Danilo Grujić (SRB)
Fourth Official: Nemanja Petrović (SRB)
Referee Observer: Bo Karlsson (SWE)

Sporting – Olympiacos
Referee: Felix Zwayer (GER)
Assistant Referee 1: Thorsten Schiffner (GER)
Assistant Referee 2: Marco Achmüller (GER)
Additional AR 1: Daniel Siebert (GER)
Additional AR 2: Sascha Stegemann (GER)
Fourth Official: Holger Henschel (GER)
Referee Observer: William Young (SCO)

FIFA World Cup 2018 Referees

FIFA has selected 36 match officials (referees and support referees) for the 2018 World Cup in Brazil. They will attend a preparatory seminar on 25-29 November 2017. The final list with specific roles will be announced once IFAB officially approves the use of video assistant referees (VARs) at the World Cup.

AFC
1. Fahad Al Mirdasi (KSA, 1985)
2. Alireza Faghani (IRN, 1978, photo) 
3. Ravshan Irmatov (UZB, 1977)
4. Abdulla Mohamed (EAU, 1978)
5. Ryuji Sato (JPN, 1977)
6. Nawaf Shukralla (BHR, 1976)

CAF
1. Mehdi Abid Charef (ALG, 1980)
2. Malang Diedhiou (SEN, 1973)
3. Bakary Gassama (GAM, 1979)
4. Ghead Grisha (EGY, 1976)
5. Janny Sikazwe (ZAM, 1979)
6. Bamlak Tessema (ETH, 1980)

CONCACAF
1. Joel Aguilar (SLV, 1975)
2. Mark Geiger (USA, 1974)
3. Jair Marrufo (USA, 1977)
4. Ricardo Montero (CRC, 1986)
5. John Pitti (PAN, 1978)
6. Cesar Ramos (MEX, 1983)

CONMEBOL
1. Julio Bascunan (CHI, 1978)
2. Enrique Caceres (PAR, 1974)
3. Andres Cunha (URU, 1976)
4. Nestor Pitana (ARG, 1975)
5. Sandro Ricci (BRA, 1974)
6. Wilmar Roldan (COL, 1980)

OFC
1. Matthew Conger (NZL, 1978)
2. Norbert Hauata (TAH, 1979)

UEFA
1. Felix Brych (GER, 1975)
2. Cuneyt Cakir (TUR, 1976)
3. Sergei Karasev (RUS, 1979)
4. Bjorn Kuipers (NED, 1973)
5. Antonio Mateu Lahoz (ESP, 1977)
6. Szymon Marciniak (POL, 1981)
7. Milorad Mazic (SRB, 1973)
8. Gianluca Rocchi (ITA, 1973)
9. Damir Skomina (SVN, 1976)
10. Clement Turpin (FRA, 1982)